Cart

https://s3-sg-apps-temp.s3-ap-southeast-1.amazonaws.com/images/NN97LJ/mNvPNzPgk0

Retailance India Privacy Notice Last updated: November 11, 2020. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Notice describes how Retailance India collect and process your personal information through Retailance India websites, devices, products, services, online marketplace and applications that reference this Privacy Notice (together "Retailance India Services"). By using Retailance India Services you agree to our use of your personal information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Notice, as may be amended from time to time by us at our discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing your personal information (including sensitive personal information) with third parties or service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. Personal information subject to this Privacy Notice will be collected and retained by Retailance India, with a registered office at No.14, Machohalli Gate, Magadi Road, Bangalore, Karnataka 560091, India

Retailance India does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under the age of 18 years, you may use Retailance India Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

If you choose to use Retailance India Services, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the prevailing law in India. If you have any concern about privacy at Retailance India, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice will change also. You should check our websites frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

Are Children Allowed to Use Retailance India Services?

Privacy

Identifying whether an email, phone call, text message or webpage is from Retailance India You might receive fraudulent emails claiming to come from Retailance India. Such emails aim to convince you to reveal sensitive account information. Here are some tips to determine whether an email is from Retailance India. Fake emails look like real emails from Retailance India. These emails often direct you to a false website that looks like the Retailance India website, which asks you to give your account information and password. These websites can steal your sensitive information and use it to commit fraud or theft. To protect yourself from these emails, use the following tips. Know What Retailance India Won't Ask For We never ask you for the following information by email: Your bank account information, credit card number, PIN, or credit card security code (including updates to any of the above) Personal information to identify you, e.g., your mother's maiden name, your place of birth, etc. Your Retailance India password Check the Return Address Real Retailance India emails come from an email address ending in "@retailanceindia.com" or "@retailanceindia.in". To tell if an email is genuine, check the return address. If the "from" line of the email looks like "retailanceindia-security@hotmail.com" or "retailanceindia-payments@msn.com", or contains the name of another Internet Service Provider (ISP), it's fake. Check the email header information to see that the "received from", "reply to", and "return path" for the email come from "@retailanceindia.com" or "@retailanceindia.in". Check the Website Address Some phishers create spoof websites that contain the word "RETAILANCE INDIA" in the URL. Real Retailance India websites end with "@retailanceindia.com" or "@retailanceindia.in", e.g., www.retailanceindia.com, www.retailanceindia.in, etc. We never use a combination such as "security-retailanceindia.com" or "retailanceindia.com.biz". Some phishing emails include a link that looks like it will take you to your seller account, but is a shortened link to a different website. If you hover over the link in your email client, you may see the underlying web address, either as a popup or as information in the browser status bar. Lookout for Poor Grammar or Typographical Errors Many phishers send emails that they translate from other languages or don't proof-read.

Phishing and Spoofing

Identifying whether a phone call is from Retailance India You might receive fraudulent calls claiming to come from Retailance India. Such calls aim to convince you to reveal sensitive account information. Here are some tips to determine whether a call is from Retailance India. The caller can use any information that you reveal to commit fraud or theft. We suggest that you consider a few things before acting. Know what Retailance India will not ask for We do not run any contests that require you to pay to participate or to give your bank details for any lottery or cash transaction. We do not ask for sensitive Retailance India account information, e.g., password, saved cards, etc., or banking account information, e.g., bank account number, CVV etc. We never call you about contests or offers, as they are visible on our website or mobile application. What should I do if I receive any such call? Be alert when responding to such calls. Never reveal sensitive information or details that a caller can use to identify you, e.g., date of birth, your pet's name, etc. If you want to take further action, report the call to your nearest police station. We will co-operate with any police investigation.

Grievance Officer Please find below the details of the grievance officer: Name: Gaurav Email: info@retailanceindia.com Address: Retailance India, No.14, Machohalli Gate, Magadi Road, Bangalore 560091 The Grievance Officer is identified above pursuant to the provisions of applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, and the Rules enacted under those laws.

Click here to report infringement

RETAILANCE INDIA E-WASTE RECYCLING POLICY

The Information and Communication revolution has brought enormous changes in the way we organize our lives, our economies, industries and institutions. These spectacular developments in modern times have undoubtedly enhanced the quality of our lives, but at the same time, have led to manifold problems including the problem of massive amount of hazardous waste and other waste generated from electric products. Such waste poses a serious threat to human health and environment. The issue of proper management of such hazardous E-Waste is therefore critical to the protection of livelihood, health and environment. To deal with this ever-rising problem of E-Waste, the government of India, through its Ministry of Environment and forest, formulated the E-Waste (Management and Handling) Rules in 2016. RETAILANCE INDIA STANDS COMMITTED TO IMPLEMENT THE E-WASTE UNDER E-WASTE RULES. The Basel Convention defines wastes as- “Substances or objects, which are disposed off or are intended to be disposed off, or are required to be disposed off by the provisions of national laws”. E waste has been defined as- “Waste electrical and electronic equipment, whole or in part or rejects from their manufacturing and repair process, which are intended to be discarded.” Whereas, Electrical and electronic equipment has been defined as:- "Equipment which is dependent on electrical currents or electro-magnetic fields to fully functional". Like hazardous waste, the problem of e-waste has become an immediate and long-term concern as its unregulated accumulation and recycling can lead to major environmental problems endangering human health. This calls for an urgent need for E-Waste Management so as to preserve the ecological balance and reduce landfills. Recycling end-of-life products is vital if we are to save resources and minimize waste. AS AN ENVIRONMENTALLY CONSCIOUS ORGANISATION, RETAILANCE INDIA HAS INITIATED VARIOUS ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE E-WASTE RECYCLING. 100% recycling and disposal through authorized recycler to avoid the adverse effects of E-Waste. ADVERSE EFFECTS OF EWASTE Toxic material present in e-waste get mixed with earth, air, water, etc and causes health issues. Oil & Gases which is present in e-waste like compressor and CRT causes environment pollution. Batteries contains highly hazardous elements. Burning of rubber & Plastic in open area causes air pollution. Bad impact on human being, animal, and other animates. Wastage of natural resources. HOW CAN YOU CONTRIBUTE TO A GREENER ENVIRONMENT? All electrical and electronic products are required to be handed over only to the authorised recycler for recycling. The E-Waste product should be handed over only to an authorised recycler for disposal. Keep the e-waste in isolated area, after it becomes non-functional/un-repairable so as to prevent its accidental breakage. Please call us on 797 587 6074 for collection of E-Waste. Why Recycle? Conserve Resources Creation requires raw resources. But when we recycle, extant material is put to use. Recycling saves this extraction of the fresh raw resources, and revives the existing ones that are no longer of use. This way there is lesser exploitation and more conservation of natural resources. Save Energy Each time we recycle a product, it requires lesser energy than producing a new one from the scratch. The considerable difference in manufacturing time is a result of skipping the usual process of extraction of raw material, its transportation, refining etc., which is way more than having a market ready product that to have a raw material ready for production. Prevent Pollution Production and disposal of products require a great deal of extraction, refining, processing and dumping of material, which have larger impact on the environment. By recycling, we cut down the pollution of air, water and land, thus reducing the greenhouse gas emission and avoiding any contribution to global warming. Don'ts for E- Waste The product should not be opened/dismantled by the User himself/herself, but only by authorized service personnel. The product is not meant for re-sale to any unauthorized agencies/scrap dealer The product is not meant for mixing into household waste stream. Do not keep any replaced spare part(s) from the product in exposed area

Terms and Conditions This initiative is a step towards our commitment for a cleaner and greener earth. This move is one of the ways to show that we are concerned and thus we request all our customers to join this movement to make it successful by way of contributing their end-of-life product. For any assistance/guidance for disposal of e-waste please call us on 797 587 6074 Products offered for recycling are not eligible for exchange offers. The service is available as per conditions applicable in the respective area by recyclers. You can also deposit your E-Waste directly at the collection point: Retailance India No.14, Machohalli Gate, Magadi Road, Bangalore 560091 India

Whatsapp
Fb messenger