Cart

https://s3-sg-apps-temp.s3-ap-southeast-1.amazonaws.com/images/NN97LJ/7Y2pXARGwy

Security

Phishing and Spoofing

Identifying whether an email, phone call, text message or webpage is from Retailance India You might receive fraudulent emails claiming to come from Retailance India. Such emails aim to convince you to reveal sensitive account information. Here are some tips to determine whether an email is from Retailance India. Fake emails look like real emails from Retailance India. These emails often direct you to a false website that looks like the Retailance India website, which asks you to give your account information and password. These websites can steal your sensitive information and use it to commit fraud or theft. To protect yourself from these emails, use the following tips. Know What Retailance India Won't Ask For We never ask you for the following information by email: Your bank account information, credit card number, PIN, or credit card security code (including updates to any of the above) Personal information to identify you, e.g., your mother's maiden name, your place of birth, etc. Your Retailance India password Check the Return Address Real Retailance India emails come from an email address ending in "@retailanceindia.com" or "@retailanceindia.in". To tell if an email is genuine, check the return address. If the "from" line of the email looks like "retailanceindia-security@hotmail.com" or "retailanceindia-payments@msn.com", or contains the name of another Internet Service Provider (ISP), it's fake. Check the email header information to see that the "received from", "reply to", and "return path" for the email come from "@retailanceindia.com" or "@retailanceindia.in". Check the Website Address Some phishers create spoof websites that contain the word "RETAILANCE INDIA" in the URL. Real Retailance India websites end with "@retailanceindia.com" or "@retailanceindia.in", e.g., www.retailanceindia.com, www.retailanceindia.in, etc. We never use a combination such as "security-retailanceindia.com" or "retailanceindia.com.biz". Some phishing emails include a link that looks like it will take you to your seller account, but is a shortened link to a different website. If you hover over the link in your email client, you may see the underlying web address, either as a popup or as information in the browser status bar. Lookout for Poor Grammar or Typographical Errors Many phishers send emails that they translate from other languages or don't proof-read.

Identifying whether a phone call is from Retailance India You might receive fraudulent calls claiming to come from Retailance India. Such calls aim to convince you to reveal sensitive account information. Here are some tips to determine whether a call is from Retailance India. The caller can use any information that you reveal to commit fraud or theft. We suggest that you consider a few things before acting. Know what Retailance India will not ask for We do not run any contests that require you to pay to participate or to give your bank details for any lottery or cash transaction. We do not ask for sensitive Retailance India account information, e.g., password, saved cards, etc., or banking account information, e.g., bank account number, CVV etc. We never call you about contests or offers, as they are visible on our website or mobile application. What should I do if I receive any such call? Be alert when responding to such calls. Never reveal sensitive information or details that a caller can use to identify you, e.g., date of birth, your pet's name, etc. If you want to take further action, report the call to your nearest police station. We will co-operate with any police investigation.

Retailance India Privacy Notice Last updated: November 11, 2020. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Notice describes how Retailance India collect and process your personal information through Retailance India websites, devices, products, services, online marketplace and applications that reference this Privacy Notice (together "Retailance India Services"). By using Retailance India Services you agree to our use of your personal information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Notice, as may be amended from time to time by us at our discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing your personal information (including sensitive personal information) with third parties or service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. Personal information subject to this Privacy Notice will be collected and retained by Retailance India, with a registered office at No.14, Machohalli Gate, Magadi Road, Bangalore, Karnataka 560091, India Are Children Allowed to Use Retailance India Services? Retailance India does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under the age of 18 years, you may use Retailance India Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions If you choose to use Retailance India Services, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the prevailing law in India. If you have any concern about privacy at Retailance India, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice will change also. You should check our websites frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Privacy

Grievance Officer Please find below the details of the grievance officer: Name: Gaurav Email: info@retailanceindia.com Address: Retailance India, No.14, Machohalli Gate, Magadi Road, Bangalore 560091 The Grievance Officer is identified above pursuant to the provisions of applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, and the Rules enacted under those laws.

Click here to report infringement
Whatsapp
Fb messenger